You are here: Home / Offers and technologies / Expertise (by team)

Expertise (by team)

Fields of expertise

Aguilaniu'S team : Aging, reproduction and metabolism

  • Biology of aging
  • Nutrition
  • Imagery
  • Crispr
  • Microscopy
  • Genetics
  • Biochemistry

Averof's team : Comparative Developmental Biology and Regeneration

  • Microscopy / live imaging
  • Transgenesis
  • Crispr
  • Non model organisms

Flamant's team : Functional genomics of thyroid signaling

  • Mouse genetics
  • Crispr
  • RNASeq
  • ChipSeq
  • Screening endocrine disrupting chemicals

Goudemand's team : Biomodelling

  • Paleontology
  • Morphogenetic models
  • Datation of rock
  • Deep time analysis
  • Identification of fossils
  • Biostratigraphy
  • Field geology
  • Sedimentology
  • Taxinomy

Khila's team : Developmental Genomics and Evolution

  • Comparative biology
  • Population genetics
  • Genomics
  • Microscopy
  • Morphometrics
  • Crispr
  • Modeling
  • Semi-aquatic insects

Merabet's team : Ontogenesis and molecular interactions

  • BiFC
  • Human cell culture
  • Human cell transcription
  • Drosophila recombineering
  • Transcriptionnal regulation
  • Transcription factors
  • Nuclear proteins
  • Imaging
  • Microscopy (confocal)

Leulier's team : Functional genomics of host/intestinal bacteria interactions

  • Microbiology
  • Intestinal mutualism
  • In vivo screening (arthropods & mammals)
  • Probiotics
  • Microbial genetic engineering
  • Nutrition
  • Animal physiology (arthropods & mammals)
  • Metagenomics

Padmanabhan's team : Molecular and epigenetic regulation of biological clocks

  • Circadien rhythms
  • In vivo imagery (mammals)

Ruggiero's team : Matrix Biology and Pathology

  • Biochemistry
  • Cell biology
  • Primary cell culture
  • Functional genomics
  • Live imaging
  • Transgenesis
  • Recombinant protein production
  • Genome editing
  • Zebrafish
  • Mouse
  • Optical and electron microscopy
  • Embryo microinjection
  • Transcriptomics

Vanacker's team :  Physiopathology of orphan nuclear receptors

  • Cell culture
  • Epigenetics
  • Epigenomics
  • Molecular biology
  • Transcriptomics

Viriot's team : Evo-devo of vertebrate dentition

  • Dentition
  • Evolution
  • Imagerie 3D
  • Phylogeny
  • X ray microtomography (micro CT scan)
  • 3D Morphometrics
  • Paleontology

Volff's team : Fish evolutionary genomics

  • Evolutionary biology
  • Phylogenetics
  • Genome annotation
  • Comparative biology
  • Genome function
  • Non model organism